| Project/Area Number |
25510015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城丸 瑞恵 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
伊藤 武彦 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
本間 真理 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
佐藤 幹代 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
仲田 みぎわ 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50241386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 「書く」こと / ケア / クリエィティヴ・ライティング / 筆記療法 / がん / 臨床応用 / 補完療法 / がん体験者 / セラピューティック・ジャーナリング / ケア学 / 自己洞察 / 自己肯定 / 自己の再構築 / 乳がん / 学際的研究 / 書くこと / クリエィティブ・ライティング / 子宮がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the practical effectiveness of using a creative writing session as supportive care for cancer survivors. We conducted six writing sessions to evaluate the practical effectiveness of complementary care for cancer survivors by a quantitative and qualitative descriptive method. The outcomes of the sessions revealed that writing has a meaning in the clinical application of caring. In addition, the post-writing discussion (where the participants discussed the content of the writing) presented the participants with the opportunity of sharing their experiences and empathizing with each other. All the participants felt rejuvenated after the sessions.