History, Representation, and Rights of Mixed Race People in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2015-2017)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Want Kaori  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30348908)
Research Collaborator Brecher William Puck
Spickard Paul
新田 文輝
平野 真理子
安富 成良
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハーフ / 国際結婚 / ハパ / 混血児 / 雑婚 / ハーグ条約 / 多文化共生 / 戦争花嫁 / 国籍法 / ステレオタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at investigating the history, media representation, and rights of mixed race people, generally called haafu, in Japan. For this purpose, the researcher did multidisciplinary research such as examining various materials, and interviewing haafu people. As a result, the researcher published seven refereeed papers on academic journals, presented fourteen times at conferences (one of them was a symposium I held at my institution), and published eight books (one of them is a single authored book titled Hapa America: The History and Culture of Multiracial Asian Pacific Americans, a pioneer study of this research).