Project/Area Number |
25512002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アメリカ / 住宅 / 差し押さえ / 住宅ローン / オバマ政権 / サブプライムローン / カリフォルニア州 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, by the hearing surveys at California and Washington DC, and analyzing the statistical data, I proved that U.S. house prices have recovered to the level at mid-2000s, but on the other hand, the bipolarization in housing markets have progressed, such as regional disparities in house prices and generational disparities in home ownership by the decline of home ownership rates in young households. Second, I proved that the Obama administration’s housing stabilizing policies have not succeeded in reducing foreclosures, but the FRB’s monetary policies have contributed in lowering the risks in mortgage markets and recovery of house prices by putting mortgage markets under virtual public controls.