Land Use Models for Asessing Urban Land Use Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takeshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60126266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土地利用 / セルオートマトン / 住宅・宅地政策 / シミュレーション / セル・オートマトン / 住宅・宅地政策 / 空間利用 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create an integrated model by which local governments in Japan can estimate and evaluate the effects of the urban land use policies on their communities. Long term dynamics of land use on individual block, the size of which is about 1 ha, will be simulated by the model. Within the fixed research period, two simulation models, which are the essential components of the integrated model, were constructed after the precise analyses of the data which were processed out of maps, quoted from statistical books and collected by the independent survey. One is a microscopic model of the urbanizing process and the decision and behavior of the individual head of a family in the housing market is simulated. The other is a cellular automata based model of the long term land use change in units of blocks. The results of analyses of the land use data surveyed in several local core cities of Japan suggest a simple stable principle in the mechanism of land use change.