Development of a reliable peptidomics technique using a novel chemical derivatization approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Hisashi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10219735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80324664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / 質量分析 / アミノ酸配列決定 / 化学修飾 / 抗菌性 / de novo sequencing / derivatization / mass spectrometry / fragmentation / peptide / ペプチドミクス / de novo シーケンス / MS/MS / 高エネルギーCID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide sequencing by mass spectrometry is known to be facilitated by chemical modification of the peptide N-terminus. In this study, we fist optimized the method for N-terminal selective modification and then investigated the modification structures suitable for Leu/Ile discrimination under high-energy CID conditions. In addition, we successfully identified three novel antimicrobial peptides from the scorpion Isometrus maculatus venom using the method developed in this study.