Analysis of epigenetic regulation by visualizing S-adenosylmethionine metabolism in cancer cells using imaging mass spectrometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50455573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 質量分析イメージング / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) metabolism. SAM is the only substrate in which is used in all the methylation reaction in vivo. In an experimental model of xenograft transplantation of human colon cancer HCT116 cells in superimmunodeficient NOG mice, snap-frozen liver tissues containing metastatic tumors were examined by quantitative-imaging mass spectrometry. As reported previously, short hairpin CD44 RNA interference (shCD44) in cancer cells caused significant regression of tumor growth in the host liver. Under these circumstances, the CD44 knockdown suppressed polyamines (polyamines are biosynthesized from SAM), GSH and energy charges.