Security assurance of livestock products: Development of reproductive function evaluation, dynamics and reduction method of radiation substances derived from nuclear accident in livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LI JUNYOU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10313082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 昇  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80243070)
Research Collaborator PIAO CHUNXUANG
MANABE NOBORU
IITSUKA HIROHIKO
HASEGAWA SIGEKI
IKEDA MASANORI
TAKAHASHI TOMOTUGU
ENDO MAIKO
ONOYAMA ICHIRO
Kobayashi Natsuko
HIROSE Atsushi
TANOI Keitaro
AKANISHI Tomoko
MATSUZAKI HIROYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 動物 / 豚 / 血液成分 / 血中生化学指標 / ヨウ素131 / 被曝動物 / 被曝豚 / セシウム / 白血球と豚の繁殖 / 放射線被曝豚 / 母豚の繁殖障害 / 放射線被曝豚の甲状腺 / 低レベル汚染飼料 / 放射線汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was the first time to study the influence of radiation exposure by comprehensive radiation substances on animal health by moving animals from warning area to nuclear accident outside in the world. Comprehensive refers to exposure by various kinds of radioactive substances leaked by explosion of nuclear reactor. In the nuclear power plant explosion accident in Fukushima leaked various radioactive substances such as radioactive materials, iodine, cesium 134, cesium 137, strontium, plutonium, etc. In this study, we estimated the relation between leukocyte and stopping fertility, the cesium transfer rate to the internal organs of the body, the period of excretion and the exposure dose of iodine 131. Finally we identified a causal relationship with changes in thyroid hormone. Based on the above results, it was suggested that respiratory exposure exerted on the inside and outside of the body when radiation accident occurred.