Building non-interactive zero-knowledge proof from probabilistically checkable proof and its application to practical cryptosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI KOUICHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号 / 認証 / ゼロ知識証明 / 確率検査証明 / 証明可能安全性 / RSA暗号 / 属性情報ベース電子署名 / Fiat-Shamir変換技法 / 暗号理論 / 確率検証証明 / RSA暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our target here was the realization of the effective non-interactive zero-knowledge proof system, which had been realized only by the pairing-based construction, in the other construction ( with the RSA) that yield benefit of enlarging its applied area. It is worth noting that existing work in the field of attribute-based encryption scheme that is one of the extensions of ID-based encryption scheme owes its construction to the pairing technique. Our research succeeded to construct an attribute-based signature scheme that does not utilize the pairing technique, which was the problem in our study. We presented this result in ACM AsiaPKC2014.