Theory of prediction based on game-theoretic probability and randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10171670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABE Kenshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (00583866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率論 / ランダムネス / ゲーム論的確率論 / 重複対数法則 / 脱ランダム化 / 大数法則 / 重複対数の法則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In game-theoretic probability stochastic behavior of the players results from a game between players. However the stochastic behavior is often a consequence of a deterministic strategy of the players. In particular, the strategy of the player "Reality" does not have a counterpart in the usual measure-theoretic probability and it is a new field of research. In this project we succeeded in establishing a general method for constructing Reality's deterministic strategy.