Statistical measure to enhance medical applications of hair minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, その他 (80039586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA kouichirou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
YAMADA Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (60363371)
MAKIE Toshio  国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局当, 研究員 (80435891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords毛髪ミネラル / 微量元素 / 個人内分散 / 測定誤差 / PIXE / アトピー / 統計解析 / 疫学応用 / 個人間分散 / 物理測定誤差 / 疫学利用 / リスク解析 / 数理モデル / True-equivalent sample / SIMEX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of the study is to develop a method to solve the statistical difficulties associated with the mineral amounts in hairs measured by PIXE method. We collected two samples from each of 206 6-years old children from which we obtained two independent measurements for each child. For 29 out of 32 minerals, it was confirmed that the differences between the two measurements for the subjects approximately follow a normal distribution, indicating that the errors in hair mineral measurements are random, and therefore the mean of the two measurements are valid. Further, the mean of the two measurements approximately follows a known parametric distribution. The results will enhance the use of hair minerals in medicine and epidemiology.