Research on Identification of User Behavior by Stream Mining and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ata Shingo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザビヘイビア / アプリケーション識別 / トラヒック計測 / 機械学習 / ネットワーク / フロー / ビヘイビア / 分析 / ネットワーク制御 / ネットワーク計測 / パケットキャプチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, network traffic is becoming strongly biased by user's action taken in an application. In this research, we propose a method to infer such action (we define as "user behavior") from the monitored traffic. The proposed method firstly composes a set of traffic features (statistical features of measured traffic flows) and then applies a Supervised Machine Learning (ML) algorithm to identify the user behavior from the statistical features. Through experimental results by using actual traffic, we show that the proposed method achieves around 91% accuracy of identification for 9 major applications, and around 81% accuracy of identification for 43 user behaviors.