Re-sensing Infrastructure of Hidden Big-data Based on Archaeology Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20443236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (60326014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yukio  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50425790)
YAMADA Ryuhei  独立行政法人国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 研究員 (60647379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙科学データ / ソーシャルデータ / ビックデータ / Hidden Web / 月震 / リモートセンシング / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale seismic data were obtained from seismometers located on the Moon by the NASA Apollo missions from 1969 to 1977. We developed a web system for visualizing moonquakes considering the waveform similarity to progress study of moonquake classification. Our system maps moonquakes data to two dimensional output space using Self-Organizing Map (SOM). We implemented parallel-SOM based on Hadoop and Spark as back-end of moonquake analysis. We also evaluated several features based on classified data and discovered effective features from seismic data stream. Our visualization system can help researchers of moon quake to discover new knowledge of moon.