Project/Area Number |
25540043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shin-ichiro 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243058)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Yuya 福井大学, 工学部
ARAKAWA Fumitaka 福井大学, 工学部
NISHIGORI Taichi 福井大学, 工学部
MASUI Shinpei 福井大学, 工学部
LIU WenJuan 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
SHIBATA Naoki 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
YAMAMOTO Yu 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
HENMI Ryota 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
MATSUI Yuta 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
NISHIMURA Yusuke 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
FUKUMA Shinji 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ユビキタス・コンピューティング / 対話的シミュレーション / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 超高速情報処理 / キャッシュ・システム / 通信遅延隠蔽 / マルチユーザ・インタラクション / サイバー・フィジカル・システム / キャッシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the ubiquitous, collaborative and interactive simulation framework has been developed. This framework realizes the interactive collaboration between supercomputer and remotely located simulation steering clients running on various devices including mobile phone and tablet PC. To realize such a ubiquitous environment, we have developed the simulation interface which provides graphical interface and bi-directional communication on the Web browser utilizing the WebGL and WebSocket technologies. We also developed a scheme to realize virtual high resolution display by properly accumulating the pixel counts and the communication bandwidth of multiple mobile devices. On the other hand, to realize collaborative and interactive steering of the remote simulation, we have integrated multi-clients functionality and inter-client coherence enforcement mechanism into the simulation caching framework.