Realtime Integration Schemes for Continuum Mechanics Simulation Allowing Nonsmoothness and Extreme Deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuuwe Ryo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実時間シミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / 非線形連立微分包含式 / 数値積分 / 非線形連立微分方程式 / 柔軟体 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical systems involving friction and contact are represented by differential equations involving discontinuities, which are referred to as differential inclusions. They are mathematically elegant but are cumbersome in numerical simulations. Moreover, if the system also involves deformable continua and if the simulation needs to run in realtime, one must solve a huge system of nonlinear equations every timestep, which is typically about 0.001 to 0.03s. Computational techniques needed for such applications should assure the stability rather than quantitative accuracy or physical faithfulness. Such requirements are different from those for conventional applications of simulation software such as those for offline numerical analysis. In this research project, we have developed various elemental computational techniques and mathematical tools to deal with mechanical systems involving continua and discontinuities for realtime simulation.