Evaluation of Time Preference Model by Interdisciplinary Approach and Elucidation of Neural Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (00505985)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Yu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 連携実習生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間割引 / 主観時間 / 異時点間選択問題 / 強迫性障害 / 強化学習 / 主観的時間 / 主観的効用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the neural representation of time in the delay discount model, we conducted a time discount experiment to show that the neural representation of reward and time was separated. We found that these representations depend on individual characteristics. Next, to investigate the influence of subjective time in delay discounting, we developed an experimental protocol to estimate subjective time from brain activity. In order to construct a delay discount model incorporating subjective time, we developed a learning task incorporating prospective and retrospective temporal perspectives and verified the model.