Project/Area Number |
25540067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 接触センシング処理 / 触感覚認識 / 触覚センサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a robot hand equipped with a finger-type hybrid sensor system comprising force and tactile sensors was developed. The sensor system is able to measure the hardness of a touched object and detect the slip of it. In experiments, the sensor system enabled the robot hand to grip not only a hard object but also a deformable object based on the sensor outputs. Also, using the device that can estimate the tactile sensor, the way of measuring the hardness of urethane, sponge and rubber was investigated, and also the way of discriminating between the roughness and smoothness of an object’s surface was examined. The results suggested that a robot hand with the sensor system has an ability to recognize touch feeling of an object like a human finger tip does.