Engineering Imagination -- Inferring past frames using massive video instances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI Uchida  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70315125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馮 尭楷  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (60363389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 映像解析 / 映像合成 / 時系列処理 / 大規模データ / 時系列解析 / 大規模データ処理 / 動画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to mimic the imagination skill of human-being by computer. Human can imagine the process that an object falls down and bounds at the floor just by watching a final image where the object lies on the floor. One assumption for this imagination skill is that we refer to similar instances that we have already seen before. Based on the assumption, we prepare a large instance data set and realize a method to estimate the past frame images by referring instances appropriate for the individual frame images.