Enhanced Generalizability by Structural Model Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60381901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / コンピュータービジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the convolutional neural network (CNN), features with invariance under parallel translation, which is essential in image recognition tasks, can be learned by training the neurons that translate to each other by parallel translation together so that they have the same value. Aiming at similar effect in the case of general transformations, we conducted a theoretical research aimed at the application of the theory that can answer the question on the presence of patterns in raw data by uniformly defining algebraic representation of structures and their semantics in the data space. Also, as an example of application of learning algorithm, we compared algorithms for ground object recognition for Landsat images using CNN and support vector machine (SVM).