Establishment of Self-information Control Mechanism for Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90376963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Toshihiro  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (50356820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライバシー / 機械学習 / データマイニング / セキュリティ / 中立化 / 差別配慮 / 自己情報コントロール / 匿名化 / プライバシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutrality of predictions made by machine learning is measured by dependency between values of a specified attribute and predictions. In this research, we developed a framework that controls dependency between prediction and a specified attribute values to achieve fairness, privacy protection, and prevention of discrimination of predictions. One of the significant results of our study is the generalization analysis of neutrality, in which we proved that generalization neutrality can be probabilistically upper-bounded by O(1/√n) for unseen examples.