Safety Text De-identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Eiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (70401073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morita Mizuki  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00519316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療情報学 / 自然言語処理 / 匿名化 / プライバシー保護 / 医療情報 / 個人情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exponential growth in the amount of text data requires a method of a text de-identification. So far, most of de-identification methods detect the named entities, such as a person name, location name, IDs and so on, from the texts, and remove them. However, the named entity based methods suffer from a case that non-named entity conveys the personal information. To deal with this problem, this study proposes a new de-identification method that removes document specific expressions. By using this method, possible expression in a document appears in at least other k-1 documents.