Project/Area Number |
25540098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オルガネラ計算 / DNA計算 / 糖鎖計算 / 膜計算 / ナノマシン / DNAコンピューティング / 人工化学 / 人工生命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cells on Earth are classified into Prokaryote and Eukaryote. Prokaryiote cells consist of DNA, protein and other organic materials covered with single membrane, and are specialized to survive given environment. Eukaryote cells consits of various kinds of organera such as nucleus for DNA storage, mitcondria for energy production, Goldgi apparatus for sugarchain production and so on. These double membrane structure of Eukaryote cells are said to be formed through synbiosis of Prokaryote cells. Eukaryote cells have various higher order functions in multicellular organisms rather than survival. This research propose the conceptual framowork for organera computing by using Synthetic Biology techniques on Eukaryote cells and computer simulation. Since it is found difficult to make genetically modified organera, we forcused on nanoscale machines as a component and evolvable artificial life by computer simulation.