Proposal of Multi-Agent Fuzzy Atmosfield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kaoru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50130943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONG Fangyan  東京工業大学, 情報生命博士教育院, 特任准教授 (30432024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / あいまいと感性 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concept of "fuzzy atmosfield" is formalized and it is applied to an experiment on casual communication among robots and humans.
In the first year, the theory of "fuzzy atmosfield" is proposed and finzlized, and experimental environment is prepared by connecting five eye-robots with various sensors to internet.
In the second and the last year, experiments are demonstrated by using the experimental environment prepared in the first year in the senario of casual communication among five eye-robots and four humans in general living room setting. The results were presented in a few international conference plenary talks and are published as a few journal papers.