Analysis and control of self-organization in coupled dynamical systems on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形ダイナミクス / 複雑ネットワーク / 自己組織化 / ネットワーク / 結合力学系 / 摂動理論 / ラプラシアン / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, self-organization phenomena in systems of autonomous elements interacting over complex networks have been explored and analyzed, and methods to optimize and control such systems have been investigated. During the project period, Turing instability and pattern formation in reaction-diffusion systems on networks and their generalization to various mathematical models, response analysis of collective dynamics in coupled oscillators on networks and control of their synchronization by external noise, and localization properties of eigenvectors of the Laplacian matrix describing diffusion processes on networks, have been investigated. Results of the research have been published in international academic journals and reported in domestic and overseas conferences and workshops.