Establishment of Restricted-color Image Enlargement Algorithm Based on Complementary Simultaneous Optimization Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASO Takashi  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20259683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHA Byungki  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10310004)
TAMUKOH Hakaru  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
KUBOTA Ryosuke  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50432745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ推論 / 画像拡大 / 色量子化 / 限定色画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a color palette automatic generation algorithm that is superior in terms of preserving of minority colors and suppressing of pseudo edges. The proposed method employs a vector error diffusion method and a particle swarm optimization, and it is applied to test images. As a result with the quantitative and qualitative evaluations of image quality, it was confirmed that a selection of the minority colors with high importance on a priority basis could generate the restricted-color image with natural impression.