Evaluation of roughness sensation using areal surface texture parameters based on geometrical product specifications under exposure to vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Makiko  近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 博士研究員 (90549552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質感 / テクスチャ / 粗さ感 / 触り心地 / 表面性状 / 尺度構成 / 設計目標値 / デザイン / 粗さ / 面領域 / 振動 / 動的環境 / 自動車 / シボ
Research Abstract
The texture is necessary to create added value for products. This study was focused on roughness to quantify the texture. In this experiment, it was investigated for relation between amount of sense and physical quantity of roughness. The amount of roughness sensation was obtained with touching by hand. The values of areal surface texture parameters, which are defined in ISO 25178-2 : 2012, were used as quantity of roughness. Results of experiment, it was proposed targeted values including roughness sensation to design surfaces. Moreover, it was suggested to changing the roughness sensation by the difference pattern of wrinkled textured surfaces under the dynamic conditions with vibrations.