Development of polarization camera for micro-satellite and drone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00194324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏光計測 / 飛翔体搭載 / リモートセンシング / 偏光 / 小型 / 軽量 / 衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though polarimetry from satellite or airplane has a great potential in identifying tree species or in measuring size of the cloud particle, this methodology has not been common since the conventional polarization camera is too large, heavy and complicated. In this study, we succeeded in developing a small and light polarization camera with a dimension of 10 x 10 x 20 cm suitable for micro-satellite or small drone, using new technology of polarimetry which doesn’t need moving device. Basic optical performance was confirmed in the laboratory experiment. Also it was found that this polarization camera has a high ability to distinguish a living plant from an imitation. In summary the methodology of new type of polarization camera applicable to the micro-satellite/drone use was established.