Development of the measurement technique of the atmospheric organic aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WANG (O) Qingyue (Seiyo)  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 花粉アレルゲン / 粒径分布 / Cryj 1 / 大気エアロゾル / 有機炭素成分 / 花粉微小化 / 共通抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have collected Japanese cedar pollen from two sites of urban residential zones of Saitama City, Japan during the pollination period. At the same time, we have investigated the airborne pollen behavior, and studied the relationships between airborne pollen counts and meteorological factors such rainfall, wind speed and wind direction. The respirable particles in sizes from <1.1 micrometers to >7.0 micrometers were collected by two Andersen air samplers and major allergenic concentrations of Cry j 1 were determined using an ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) method. It was suggested that the pollens are resuspended by the heavy traffic in the urban area, and released Cry j 1 as the airborne fine particles. These airborne fine allergenic particles easily break through the ventilation of indoor environment and appear to play an important role in the increasing incidence of asthma in the lower human respiratory tract.