Development of methods for quantifying bacteria on dust particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Daizhou  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIKO Kakikawa  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10359713)
HIROMI Matsusaki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30326491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境変動 / 大気現象 / バイオエアロゾル / 黄砂 / 浮遊微生物 / 東アジア / 陸間移動 / 微生物生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach to quantify the airborne bacteria long-distance transported with dust was developed and applied to the observation on the Kyushu western coast. Results showed that the concentration of airborne bacteria was approximately stable in the range of 10000 ~ 100000 cells per cubic meters but the viability differed largely under different weather conditions. Under high pressures, about 83% of bacteria were isolated from particles and their viability was about 74%. In the prefrontal air of low pressures, the ratio of isolated bacteria was about 56% and their viability was 88%. In contrast, in dry and cold continentally-originated air, 72% of bacteria were associated with dust particles and their viability was less than 50%. These results indicate the close dependence of airborne bacteria on the synoptic weather at the coastal areas of Kyushu where the weather was governed by the alternative passage of low and high pressures in the northern hemisphere westerly winds.