Development of palaeotemperature proxy using archaeal membrane lipids GDGTs and application for paleoclimate study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北極海 / 放射性炭素 / GDGT / 分子レベル放射性炭素分析 / 加速器質量分析計 / 古細菌 / チュクチ海 / 古細菌細胞膜脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently TEX86 index, which is calculated from relative amounts of GDGTs compounds derived from membrane lipids of marine archaean cell, is used for reconstructing paleo temperature. However, the origin of GDGTs found in sediments is unknown. In this study, we reconstructed the TEX86 temperatures for surface sediments in Chukchi Sea, Arctic Ocean and examined the origins of GDGTs using compound-specific radiocarbon analysis.