Development of continuous rapid measurements of carbon stable isotpe of carbon gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Seiichiro  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Naomi  兵庫県立大学, 研究員 (60594611)
TOKIDA Takeshi  (国)農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 任期付研究員 (20585856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Ryuichi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (90566803)
MATSUMI Yutaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30209605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同位体比 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 一酸化炭素 / レーザー / 安定炭素同位体比 / 安定同位体 / 光路長 / ニッケル / 水蒸気改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To be available for continuous measurements of CH4 and CO stable carbon isotope, we conducted technical developments. At first, we developed technique to completely oxidize CH4 using hand-made Ni catalyzers by steam reforming. We confirmed selective oxidation of CO by Hopkalite and tested performance of Pt catalyzers. Using the three catalyzers, it became possible to selectively analyze stable carbon isotope ratios of CO2, CO, and other carbon gases (mainly CH4). Because low emission of carbon gases such as CO and CH4 is expected in ecosystem studies, optical lengths of Aerodyne CO2 stable isotope laser spectroscopy was prolonged from 7.2m to 36m. It was achieved that detection level of CO2 by the laser spectroscopy was improved from 100ppm to 20ppm.