A picture of whole DNA modification induced by carcinogens: Whole-genome analysis for sequence specificity and vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YOSHINORI  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Nakao  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 非常勤講師 (80333178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス胚性幹細胞 / 紫外線照射 / ゲノム修飾 / 未分化マーカー / 受精卵 / 脱メチル化 / LC/MS/MS / DNA損傷 / 配列特異性 / 未分化因子 / シクロブタン型ピリミジンダイマー / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to take a whole picture of DNA damage induced by chemical carcinogens. I investigated benzo(a)pyrene which is containing in tobacco smoke and known as a potent carcinogen, and cyclobutane-pyrimidine dimer which is formed by UV exposure. In addition, this project achieved a great success in epigenetic analysis of mouse preimplantation zygote, in which methylcytidine was measured using a high-performance liquid chromatograph-triple quadrupole mass spectrometer.