| Project/Area Number |
25550050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kiminori 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEMIYA Takashi 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (60344149)
NAKAJIMA Hiromitsu 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 助教 (60399409)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGASAWA Hiroshi ㈱環境レジリエンス, 社長
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分相性ポーラスガラス / 放射性セシウム / 吸着 / イオン交換 / Csイオン / 放射能除染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bearing in mind the treatment of radioactive pollutants, the adsorption and filtration properties of phase-separation porous glass (PG) were examined for alkali- and alkali earth metal ions. Adsorption rates for Cs ions and Sr ions were quite high, comparable to that for zeolite. The filtration property was extremely higher than that for zeolite. Sintering temperature needed for immobilization was around 900℃, which is considerably lower than 1200℃ for zeolite. Thus, the PG was found to be an effective adsorption material for radioactive Cs ion etc.