Project/Area Number |
25550078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Satoshi 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90363605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80361393)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 画像処理 / 2次元コード / 3次元計測 / DPマッチング / 信頼度伝搬法 / 歪み補正 / QRコード / 補助パターン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two dimensional (2D) codes have become a widely used technology to efficiently ncode information especially for object identification without physical contact. However, 2D codes printed on paper or cloth are subject to distortion, and it is difficult to correct irregular distortion of 2D code, such as that of wrinkled cloth. This research proposes a method for decoding two-dimensional barcode involving distortions. The following two approaches were studied. (a) Decode methods from 2D images: a 2D code involving auxliary lines and its decode methods were developed. (b) Decode method from 3D images: two kinds of 3D shape measurement system for 2D code were developed, and a decode method using 3D shape was developed.