Functional estimations of forest ecosystem dynamics by field manipulate experimentation in a heavy snow fall region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIGUCHI Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30291355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林生態系 / 野外操作実験 / 生物間相互作用 / 閉鎖スキー場 / 観光ワラビ園 / ナラ枯れ / 放棄田 / 豪多雪地帯 / 豪多雪地 / 中山間地 / 生物多様性 / 植生遷移 / 鳥類群集 / 植物群落 / 種子散布 / 階層構造 / 草地生態系 / 半自然草地 / 人為的撹乱 / 生物群集 / 絶滅危惧種 / ハタネズミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish operation system for sustainable management in the heavy snow fall region, I clarified the functional dynamics of ecosystem through the biological interaction with the manipulated field experiment in closedown skiing areas, bracken gardens, oak wilt stands, and abandonment fields. As a result, many successional stages distributed in the closedown skiing area, and the bracken garden was able to evaluate a function as rare grassy plain ecosystem. Oak wilt stands, and abandonment fields provided the new habitats where provide in stages of development of the lower vegetation. Based upon the foregoing, I was able to make clear that it maintained the local biological diversity concerned that various successional stages existed into a mosaic form by artificial management and the abandonment.