Assessment of the effect of anthropogenic noise on small odontocetes to establish management guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YODA Ken  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受動的音響観測 / 船舶騒音 / 小型鯨類 / 保全 / 鯨類 / 分布 / 季節変化 / ポイントトランセクト / ライントランセクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stationary and towing passive acoustic surveys were conducted for a population of the finless porpoise Neophocaena aiaorientaris sunameri in Ise and Mikawa bay to reveal effects of anthropogenic noise on their ecology. This species has strong adherence to Asian coastal area and overlap with the distributions of other whales and dolphins. It seems that the finless porpoise distributions around ship channels are influenced more by prey distribution than by anthropogenic noise. Results of the stationary monitoring show that density of the porpoises was high even in the ferry route. Porpoises were, however, were rarely present within 50 m from the survey ship, which was considered as avoidance behavior. The porpoise may keep “a safe distance” from the ship.