Ethanol production using newly isolated heat soluble fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Motoki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60249795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱溶菌糸状菌 / グルコース / エタノール / バイオマス資源 / 木質バイオマス / 余剰バイオマス / 固体培養 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct new process for glucose production using biomass resources and heat soluble fungi, biomass of heart soluble fungi evaluation system was constructed. And then, suitable biomass condition for the fungi growth was determined. As the result, total carbon : about 300 g/kg, total nitrogen : about 15g/kg, C/N ratio : about 20 were suitable condition for the growth. The glucose productivity in the condition was about 15% of biomass of fungi.
Ethanol production was carried out by yeast using the produced glucose, and about 5 % of ethanol was produced. The ethanol production system with biomass and heart soluble fungi was constructed in the research.