Social science study for encouraging "environmental reconstruction" following the Great East Japan Earthquake: Construction the sustainable and self-reliant local society model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionSuzuka University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  鈴鹿大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80584896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroe  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70611094)
MATSUNO Shotaro  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 特任講師 (60547503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害復興 / 環境復興 / ソーシャルキャピタル / レジリエンス / コミュニティ / 社会関係資本 / 後方支援 / 官民連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how does “environmental reconstruction” based on four capital contribute to sustainable reconstruction after disaster with social science studies methodologies. Those of our research surveyed the previous studies about the reconstruction policies after disaster, interviewed to related people on these issues, and online research. The result showed that people are important not only physical or human capital, but also nature capital could contribute to the consciousness to reconstruction of people. Furthermore, the result also showed that many people have an agenda which utilize the reconstruction hub as the social capital in the community. These results means that the policy which establish the reconstruction hub or inform to victim of the disaster effectively could increase to utilize the hub, and contribute to “environmental reconstruction”.