SCOPE3 in University abd Apply to Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
INABA Atsushi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90356494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSCOPE3 / CO2 / INDIRECT / UNIVERSITY / ENVIRONMENT / GHG / カーボンフットプリント / LCA / 温室効果ガス / 組織のLCA / ISO14072
Research Abstract
Recently the SCOPE3 CO2 emission has been paid attention by big companies. In addition to SCOPE1 (CO2 by fuel use in the organization) and SCOPE2 (CO2 on the upstream caused by energy use such as electricity, heat, steam in the organization), the organization shall calculate SCOPE3 (indirect CO2 caused by all activities). The SCOPE3 GHG emissions have been calculated by big companies. There is no example in the Universities. In this study, the SCOPE3 CO2 emission of Kogakuin University was calculated using the expenditure data and the energy consumption data. The total amount of CO2 emission is 1.61E+04t, which includes 1.19E+02t, 7.13E+03t and 8.81E+03t CO2 emissions for SCOPE1, 2 and 3 respectively. The SCOPE3 CO2 emission was 55% of the total CO2 emission of Kogakuin University. The SCOPE3 CO2 emission could be divided into 7 categories. The top share category is Category 1 (CO2 emission caused by purchased materials and products), which was 54% of the total SCOPE3 emission.