Semiotic Study on Design Thinking for the Innovation of Man-Environment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MONNAI TERUYUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Motoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70534303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間-環境系 / イノベーション / デザイン思考 / メタファー / アブダクション / 対話によるデザイン / デザイン方法論 / 記号論 / 人間-環境系のデザイン / デザインプロセス / 探究 / デザイン手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are to analyze the mechanism of design thinking from the viewpoint of semiotics, and to propose the design methods to support the innovation of Man-Environment system. We explore the concept of design, formulate the design problem, clarify the creative design thinking to support the innovation, and construct the collaborative design methods.
As the case study we have designed the Book World at Rakuo Elementary School in Kyoto City with all sixth grade children, and realized the design process is not only to generate the innovative Man-Environment system but also to bring up the creativity of those design subjects.
Based on these researches we have constructed the design methodology for the Innovation of Man-Environment System.