Suggestion of Object-oriented RFID with NFC and its Application for Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamigaki Tamotsu  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80261064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRFID / NFC / オブジェクト指向 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I describe the suggestion of the object-oriented RFID(Radio Frequency Identification) and its applications to improve both the effectivity and the flexibility in the control and management of the information system in the manufacturing system. Spreading of the NFC(Near Field Communication) system makes the initial cost of the RFID system lower. The object-oriented RFID suggested in this research is the object that does not only have unique IDs or data, but also has the methods to processing these data like the object in the object oriented concept. Realizing this system, I provide one solution using the object oriented features such as the inheritance mechanism and the polymorphism mechanism.