Project/Area Number |
25560026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHIHARA Yutaka 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50095907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAZAWA Takako 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Research Collaborator |
LEE Joo-Young Seoul National University, Department of Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 暑熱ストレス / 防護服 / WBGT / 生理負担 / 暑熱負担 / 湿性熱抵抗 / 代謝量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper focuses on a clothing adjustment factor (CAF). The adjustment to the WBGT value measured in an environment to account for the effects of clothing that has different thermal properties from that of standard work clothing. Work clothes:0, Cloth coveralls (cotton and Nomex): 0, Non-woven SMS coverall as a singer layer: 0, Full-face negative pressure respirator: 0.3, SMS nonwoven polypropylene coveralls: 0.5, Polyolefin coveralls: 1, Hood*: 1, Non-woven polyolefin coveralls a s a single layer: 2, Tyvek 1422A coveralls as a single layer: 2, NexGen coveralls as a single layer: 2.5, Double-layered woven clothing: 3, Saratoga hammer protective clothing ensemble: 3, Vapour-barrier apron with long sleeves and long length over cloth coveralls: 4, Microporous coveralls: 6, Vapour-barrier coveralls as a single layer (without hood): 10, Vapour-barrier coveralls as a single layer (with hood): 11, Vapour-barrier over cloth coveralls without hood and with NP respirator: 12