Development of e-learning system for university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ayumi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語理論 / オートマトン / e-learning / 学習理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to develop prototypes of e-learning system for university students, that is comfortably accessible from various mobile devices such as tablet PC and smartphones, mainly focused on the theory of automata and formal languages. We developed a system that interactively shows an essence of the pumping lemma for regular languages, and designed and implemented a puzzle game based on the behavior of finite automata. Moreover, we analyzed the computational complexity of finding minimum automaton that is consistent with given examples.