The development of an environmental risk educational tool for municipal solid wastes which contain radioactive substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuka  九州大学, 東アジア環境研究機構, 特任准教授 (80412542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性物質 / セシウム / 環境リスク / 教育ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive substances were spread out by the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and contaminated the surrounding areas widely. After incinerating municipal solid wastes (MSW) from those areas, the incinerated ashes which contained radioactivity have been generated day by day. However, the local residents refused to accept the contaminated wastes to the landfill site near their houses, even the concentration of radioactivity was lower than the Japanese government standard. Therefore, in this research, the educational tool to understand the environmental risks of treatment of MSW which contain low level of radioactive substances were developed. The tool was especially focused on why the treatment of MSW which contained low level of radioactive substances did not proceed. As results, students’ level of risk perception and acceptance have been changed through the class and discussion.