Project/Area Number |
25560113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mikio 広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 准教授 (70335636)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アクセシビリティ / 情報支援 / 教育支援 / 遠隔サポート / クラウド / アクセシブルデザイン / AICT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we proposed the Web Cloud type accessbility support system (AICT Cloud) for Higher Education. We investigated the potential of AICT Cloud by using case studies of actual educational support. Specifically, We developed the Web support management site, remote supporting system by using skype and skyway, the caption editting system based on HTML5+JavaScript, remote network translation-into-braille support. These development and researches illustrated the Potential and Problems of Cloud type accessibility support and ubiquitous accessibility support for higher education.