A system for continuous authentication of examinees during e-testing using handwriting and face data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOTO Takahito  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / eテスティング / 個人認証 / 筆記認証 / 顔認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a method for continuous authentication of examinees during e-testing using handwriting and face data. In my system, a web camera is mounted on a computer display and face authentication is executed when the examinee reads questions on the display. Also, handwriting authentication is executed when the examinee inputs answers using a pen tablet. The handwriting authentication method decomposes each character into stroke segments. It was found that the precision of face authentication was high when the examinee moved from one question to the next and that areas above the eyes were most appropriate for face authentication because examinees sometimes rested their cheeks in their hands.