Development and Verification of the System to Improve the Usability of Digital Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80242048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセマンティックウェブ / デジタルアーカイブ / 歴史研究 / 平賀譲 / 技術史 / 外交史 / 産業技術 / 海軍 / 軍産学複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the system to support historical study by using Digital Archive and the technology of Semantic Web is developed. This system enables historical researchers to describe bibliographic information and research findings as metadata, and to analyze historical materials with these metadata according to each researcher’s objective. Also this paper proposes a new process of historical study which enables researchers to collaborate on accumulating metadata and analyzing materials with others. The effectiveness of the proposed system is evaluated by an experiment with several researchers to analyze the process of deciding addresses of diplomatic documents.