Preliminary research about the application to the fluorescence lifetime measurement for cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YOSHIKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00423062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ken  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (20205842)
YOSHIDA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 保存環境研究室長 (80370998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光寿命 / 時間分解蛍光スペクトル / 黄檗 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preliminary research for the fluorescence lifetime measurement of berberine and silk dyed with Amur cork tree had started. Fluorescence decay profiles of berberine in various solvents and dyed silk were showed that fluorescence intensity of berberine rapidly decreased and the curve was fitted by single- or two-exponential decays. Longer fluorescence lifetime than in water were observed in MeOH, DMF and on silk. Prolonged lifetime (10 times more) of dyed silk compared with in MeOH was observed, suggesting the decrease of non-radiative thermal process. The application of fluorescence lifetime measurement to cultural textile dyed with Amur cork tree has been also reported.