Laboratory simulations of Martian landforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Norikazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10209512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTANJI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00418625)
IKEDA Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60431657)
SEKIGUCHI Tomohiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (90400647)
PARKNER Thomas  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90589996)
Research Collaborator SATO Masato
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火星 / 地形 / 室内実験 / 惑星探査 / 永久凍土 / 堆積作用 / 風化作用 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laboratory experiments were conducted to simulate small-scale geomorphic processes possibly operating on the Martian surface, using low-temperature climate cabinets and two-directional vibration boards. Field experiments were also undertaken in a High Arctic site that represents Martian environments. Experiments on salt weathering indicate that rock comminution depends on the type of rock and salt, minimum temperature and humidity change. Experiments on sorted patterned ground suggest that sorting process depends on slope gradient, sizes and ratio of stones and cooling intensity. Vibration experiments show that dune forms depend on the rate and duration of vibration and intersection angles of vibration. Field experiments on thermal contraction cracking allow us to evaluate the threshold for cracking and the possible extent of polygons on Mars. These results and reviews of recent studies on Martian surface processes are combined to publish a special issue of Journal of Geography.