Project/Area Number |
25560153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kenji 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10641235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAKURA Yasuhiro 京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (70462629)
KANDA Masami 城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40513867)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 災害リスク評価 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 数値モデルシミュレーション / 東日本大震災 / ロジスティクス / 自動車部品供給構造 / サプライチェーンモデル化 / 自動車産業部品供給構造 / 東日本大震災インパクト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on an experience of supply chain disruption and the resulting shutdown of industry productions due to the Great East Japan Earthquake in the national and global context, an supply chain model of automobile industry, has been developed for measuring a negative impact of the disaster and evaluating efficiency and effectiveness of strategies undertaken by the companies for improving supply chain management (SCM). The numerical model indicated: i) inventory increase in automotive parts is considered less efficient and effective, ii) spreading parts procurement sources within Japan is likely an effective proactive measure, and iii) mutual assistance among the automobile supply chain participants in order to remove supply chain bottlenecks such as the damaged production facilities looks like the most sound strategy. These simulation results may provide suggestions and implications for further improving logistics operation at the time of disaster.