Research on night shift-work and night-time nap for long distance bus drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特別研究員 (50524716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords夜行高速バス / 仮眠 / 睡眠 / 心拍 / 質問紙 / 心拍測定 / 夜間仮眠 / 昼間睡眠 / 疲労 / 眠気 / 心拍数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with the actual situation of night-time work for long distance bus drivers, and in order to examine the validity of a night-time nap to prevent overwork, a questionnaire and heart rate measurement were used. As a result, it is shown that there is a difference of the quality of sleep for some drivers. Also, the results show that the heart rate during the night-time nap in the bus cabin is lower than day-time sleep in accommodation. Sleep is necessary to prevent drowsiness and recover from fatigue, therefore, this research was performed to investigate a higher quality of sleep environment.